PRIVACY

Introduction

Responsible for processing your personal data is the public limited company Michael Mandalakas A.E. with the distinctive title “mmc! fashion textiles “, located in Kryoneri, Attica, at 1 Chiou Street, PC 145 68, Tel: 210 8161514, FAX: 210 8161125, e-mail: shop@mmc.gr, TIN: 94054327.

The MMC textile industry was founded by Michael Mandalakas in 1946. Our company is one of the few remaining production units in the embroidery sector in Greece, having machines for the production of all types of embroidery. Our many years of experience, but also the emphasis we give to detail, guarantee a perfect quality and aesthetic result.

Our company has wholesale and retail departments. In our e-shop one can choose the curtains that suit his needs. At MMC we make a special effort to offer our products at competitive prices, but without sacrificing the minimum quality and service.

In our daily activities we process data concerning natural persons, including:

  • Customers
  • Visitors of our website
  • Other stakeholders (employees, suppliers)

Our Company complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 EU GDPR) and any other European and national legislation concerning the protection of personal data, electronic communications, etc. and is committed to ensuring protection at all times. of your Data:

  • The data are collected for specific, clear and lawful purposes and are not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes.
  • We collect the necessary, for each purpose of processing personal data and process them legally, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subjects.
    We ensure that they are as accurate and up-to-date as possible and that we maintain them only for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
  • In any case, the criterion we use to determine the storage period is based on and duly takes into account the need to comply with any relevant legal requirements as well as the principle of data minimization.
  • We process the Data electronically and manually and take all appropriate measures to protect your personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Collection, purpose, legal basis of the processing and retention time of your data

  1. Data that we collect automatically through our website

The website www.mmc.gr uses the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol which uses methods to encrypt the data exchanged between two devices (usually PCs), establishing a secure connection between them over the internet, resulting in protection of your personal data.

When you visit our website, our server collects the so-called log files of the server, (log files) and specifically:

  • Date and time of entry to the site.
  • The volume of data sent in bytes.
  • The browser and operating system you used to log in to the site.
  • Internet Protocol Address (IP address) when you log in to the site. The IP address is personal data along with the date and time of your visit, although we cannot identify you with this data alone.

The legal basis on which we collect your IP address and keep it in special files (log files) is our legitimate interest in processing this data in order to ensure the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious actions compromising the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted data (eg ddos ​​”denial of service” attacks), and our legal obligation to provide a more secure environment for processing your personal information (GDPR Article 6 (1) indents f and c). The data will not be transferred or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server logs (server logs) if specific indications of unauthorized use are detected.

2. Customer Data

When you visit our store or call us we may collect your personal data such as name, phone, e-mail, and possibly other contact information.

The purpose of the processing of your data is the provision to you of our requested services and the legal basis of the processing is the execution of the contract between us (article 6 par. 1b ‘and 9 par. 2η΄ ΓΚΠΔ). Retention period of your data is one year, so that we can serve you in the long run.

3. Data we collect via email or through the contact form

In the context of communication between us via e-mail or through the contact form of our website, we collect your name, e-mail address and any other information you provide to us. This data is stored and used solely to respond to your request. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (GKPD, article 6 par. 1a). Your data will be deleted after the final processing of our communication. This will happen after the completion of the purpose and scope of our communication, provided that there are no legal requirements for the storage of such data.

4. Send newsletter

With your consent we will collect your e-mail in order to send you a newsletter with our news and articles that you may find interesting. The legal basis for the processing is your consent (GIP, article 6 par. 1a) and you have the right to revoke it at any time.

5. Data processing for purchases from the e-shop

If you purchase a product remotely from our online store, we will process your data in order to execute the purchase, so the legal basis for the processing will be the execution of a contract pursuant to Article 6 par. 1b of the GCP. In any case, after the complete processing of the purchase and the delivery of the products you can request the deletion of your account and your data by sending a message to the above address of the Processor and your data will be deleted except for the maintenance that is necessary both for tax purposes and for proof purposes.

In order for the purchase to take place, you must register in the e-shop, so we will collect what is necessary for the execution of your purchase, ie the name, full billing and shipping address, e-mail, telephone. We may collect further information regarding product delivery instructions.

Regarding the payments of the products you buy with the use of credit, debit cards, transfer to a bank account, the system used by our company does not store card data or accounts in a database. Payment by card is processed by the secure payment platform of the credit institution that cooperates with us.

6. Facebook page

Our Company maintains Pages on the social networking platform “Facebook”. You can contact us through our page in order to receive more information about our services through the option to send a message. In order to answer your relevant questions, we collect and process your Social Media username as well as other information that is publicly available through your profile. The sending of a message for the purpose of communication between us, implies your consent to the above processing of your data.

In case you choose to “connect” with our page (by clicking “add”), this means that you give your consent in order to see the news and promotions (via newsfeed) carried out by the Company through its page on Social Media Networking. If you do not wish to receive such updates, you can at any time press the option “Delete” “Unfollow” etc.

We take all security measures (technical and organizational) for the security of data processing through Facebook, such as the restriction of people who have access to the management of our account on Social Media. Our company is not responsible for the way or means by which social networking platforms process your data. You can learn about the processing of your data by social networking platforms through the respective Facebook links.

7. Supplier data

For the execution of the contract between us we collect the data of our suppliers such as name, surname, address, contact details, shipping details, financial data, which you provide to us yourself. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of the contract and our compliance with legal obligations (GCP article 6 par. 1b and c), and we maintain them for a period of up to twelve years from the last provision of services, or as required by the tax and any other relevant legislation.

8. Submit a CV

When you submit a CV to our Company online or at our offices, you provide us with your personal information included in your CV such as your first and last name, training, experience, experience, professional skills and preferences, etc., as well as any other information you may wish to disclose to us, such as your photograph. We keep your personal data for up to three years to consider hiring you and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent as well as your request before concluding a contract with us (GCP article 6 par. 1a and 1b).

Who has access to your data. Data transfers.

Your data is accessible by our employees as well as by any other person authorized to process your data during his duties. In addition, we work with third parties, natural or legal, professionals, independent consultants, etc. who provide us with commercial, professional or technical services (eg web hosting, accounting services, courier services) for the purposes mentioned above. above, and support our Company in whole or in part, in relation to our activities. Where applicable, such natural / legal persons will act as Joint or Independent Processors, Processors or persons authorized to process personal data for the same purposes as above, with the same security measures and in accordance with applicable legal liabilities.

Before the third party receives the Personal Data, we must: (1) complete the privacy check to assess the privacy practices and risks associated with these third parties (2) obtain contractual guarantees from these third parties that Personal Data will be processed in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with this Policy and applicable law, that they will immediately notify our company of any Personal Data Protection or Security events, failure to comply with the standards set out in this Policy and existing legislation , that they will work together to remedy any such incident, that they will help us meet the rights of the individuals defined below, and that they will enable the Processor to oversee their processing of compliance with these requirements.

Finally, the data can be further transmitted to public authorities and institutions, as well as to our legal assistants (legal and insurance companies), for legal purposes.

Apart from the above, the Data will not be disclosed to third parties, individuals or legal entities and will not be disseminated.

Our Company does not transfer Personal Data outside the EU, and if necessary (for example, in order to use Cloud services) this will be done under the terms and conditions set forth in Articles 44 et seq. Of the GCC, as with your consent, the application standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or in countries considered safe by the European Commission.

Minority data

Our company does not manage minor data

Cookies and related technologies

Like most websites, we use cookies and similar technologies when you access and browse our Website, in order to make it as comfortable and effective as possible.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of the computer or other electronic device with which the user accesses the website. Cookies are unique to each web browser (web browser, eg Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera, etc.) and contain anonymous information about the websites you visit and the devices you use.

Types of cookies we use:

a) Cookies technically and functionally (required)

These cookies are responsible for basic functions of our website and application. They are necessary for you to browse our site and to access the various sections of it. The provision of the basic internet services of the website is not possible without these cookies.

b) Statistical analysis and performance cookies

These cookies collect information about the way you use our website, such as the site from which you visited, the pages you visit most often, the browser you used, etc. We use them in order to analyze the traffic and improve the performance of our website. They collect aggregate, anonymous statistical information, which can not lead to the identification of the visitor.

About Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service to record the traffic enhancement and improvement of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to store certain information, such as the duration of a visit to the Website, the browser used, the location of the visit and the frequency of visits. In order to access this data, we allow Google Analytics to place cookies on the hard disk of the computer or any electronic device of the visitor. Google Analytics is owned by Google Inc. More information about your data processing policy from Google can be found here, and for the use of cookies within the Analytics service, here. Technical information about Google Analytics cookies is available here.

You can block your data collection altogether via Google Analytics by installing the add-on in your browser:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

c) Marketing / targeted advertising cookies

We use cookies (possibly third parties such as Doublick / Google etc.) to display personalized ads, tailored to your preferences. A unique number (ID) identifies information such as your IP address, the browser you are using, which ad has already been displayed in your browser, and if you have accessed a webpage through an ad or geographic location of your visit. . You have the option to reject the installation of these cookies with the result that the ads that are displayed to you are not personalized.

Management of cookies

You can decide individually or as a whole for the acceptance of cookies during your visit to our website. You can also set up your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide to accept or block them. Each browser differs depending on how it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. Follow the links below depending on your browser:

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Opera

Please note that you must adjust the settings separately for each browser and each device you use. We also inform you that any restriction of cookies will prevent you from fully using some of our services and will not allow us to improve and personalize your navigation on our website.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties through the relevant service of the Network Advertising Initiative.

See here in detail the cookies we use.

Rights of Subjects

You can contact us by phone, mail or e-mail at the addresses listed in the “Introduction” above, to exercise your rights in accordance with Articles 15 et seq. case), restriction of processing or opposition to processing. You can, for example, request an up-to-date list of people who have access to your data, receive confirmation of whether or not we are processing personal data relating to you, check their content, source, accuracy and location (also in relation to any third country), request a copy, request their correction and restrict their processing, and even delete them, if applicable.

You can always report comments and submit complaints to the Hellenic Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., GR 115 23, Athens, Call Center: + 30-210 6475600 or at www.dpa.gr

October 2019

***********************************************